Market Pulse
Mixed observation times, Oct 20–Oct 25, 2026 (5 days apart)
Wealth · 3 min

Pay rose 3.1% in the year to August. Prices rose 3.4%.

Average hourly earnings reached $37.75 in August. Measured against inflation over the same twelve months, the average worker went slightly backwards.

As of Sep 21, 2026
Written 21 September 2026 and not revised since. Every figure below is as of that date. Where a number has moved, the markets page carries the current one with the date it was observed, and data status says when each was last confirmed.
◆ The Signal
30-second read
What happened
Average hourly earnings rose 3.1% over the twelve months to August 2026, to $37.75. Consumer prices rose 3.4% over the same period.
Why
Pay and prices are measured by the same agency over the same window, which makes the comparison unusually clean. When prices rise faster than pay, an unchanged wage buys less.
The numbers that matter
+3.1%Average hourly earnings, 12 months
$37.75Average hourly earnings, August
+3.4%Headline CPI, 12 months
−0.3ppDifference
Why it matters
This is the number behind the feeling that a pay rise did not help. It is small, it is measurable, and it compounds.
What happens nextas we saw it on 21 Sep 2026
The September employment and CPI reports are both scheduled by the Bureau of Labor Statistics and will update both sides of this comparison.
Go deeper ↓
Pay against prices
US average hourly earnings and consumer prices — 12 months to August 2026

Pay grew. It grew slightly slower than the prices it has to cover.

US average hourly earnings and consumer prices — 12 months to August 2026
Headline CPI3.4%
Average hourly earnings3.1%
Shelter3.0%
Core CPI2.4%
% change vs. August 2025Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Employment Situation and Consumer Price Index, August 2026
Go deeper

In August the average American worker earned $37.75 an hour, ten cents more than in July. Over twelve months, average hourly earnings rose 3.1%.

Over the same twelve months, the prices those earnings have to cover rose 3.4%.

Wealth Signal calculation
The gap is 0.3 percentage points
Earnings up 3.1% against consumer prices up 3.4% leaves a shortfall of 0.3 percentage points over the year. This is a subtraction of two published twelve-month rates, not a separately measured statistic.

What that does and does not mean

It does not mean wages are collapsing. A 0.3 point shortfall is small, and it follows periods where pay ran ahead of prices. What it means is that in the year to August, the average hourly wage bought slightly less than it did a year earlier.

Fact
An average is not your wage
Average hourly earnings cover all private non-farm employees. Your own pay, and the basket of things you actually buy, can both differ from the average by more than the gap being measured here.

Where the pressure is coming from

The prices doing the work are not spread evenly. Core inflation — the measure that strips out food and energy — ran at 2.4%, below wage growth. Headline inflation ran at 3.4%, above it. The difference between those two measures is almost entirely energy.

Which means the average worker's pay kept pace with the cost of most things, and did not keep pace with the cost of filling a tank.

If you want the version of this that applies to money sitting in an account rather than money being earned, the arithmetic is different and sharper.

Sources

Wealth Signal prefers primary sources — regulators, statistical agencies and company filings. Named secondary sources are used where a primary document does not exist or is not public. Our source standards.

Editor and publisher · Markets, economics, personal finance

Wealth Signal is researched, written, edited and published by one person, under the Wealth Signal name. Every figure links to the document it came from, and errors are corrected on the page and logged publicly.

Related analysis

Cite this: Wealth Signal NYC (September 21, 2026). “Pay rose 3.1% in the year to August. Prices rose 3.4%.” https://www.wealthsignalnyc.com/stories/wages-versus-prices-september/ — the figures are the issuing agency’s, listed with their dates in the sources above; quote the agency, link the explainer.

This article is general information and analysis, not investment, tax or legal advice; read the financial disclaimer. Spotted an error? Corrections are made on the page and logged on the corrections page — tell the editor.