Market Pulse
Mixed observation times, Oct 20–Oct 25, 2026 (5 days apart)
Economy · 4 min

Inflation is 3.4%. Inflation is also 2.4%. Both are correct.

The Federal Reserve watches one of these numbers and you pay the other. The gap between them in August was almost entirely the price of energy.

As of Sep 21, 2026
Written 21 September 2026 and not revised since. Every figure below is as of that date. Where a number has moved, the markets page carries the current one with the date it was observed, and data status says when each was last confirmed.
◆ The Signal
30-second read
What happened
Consumer prices rose 3.4% over the twelve months to August 2026. Core prices — the same basket with food and energy removed — rose 2.4% over the same period.
Why
Energy prices are volatile and largely set outside the domestic economy. Stripping them out gives a cleaner read on whether inflation is embedded in wages and rents, which is what monetary policy can actually influence.
The numbers that matter
3.4%Headline CPI
2.4%Core CPI
+16.3%Energy
+27.4%Gasoline
2.0%Fed's stated goal
Why it matters
Which number you look at changes whether you think inflation is nearly solved or a full percentage point above target.
What happens nextas we saw it on 21 Sep 2026
The September CPI report is scheduled by the Bureau of Labor Statistics.
Go deeper ↓
The same month, two measures
US consumer price inflation by component — 12 months to August 2026

Remove energy and inflation is close to target. Leave it in and it is a point above.

US consumer price inflation by component — 12 months to August 2026
Gasoline27.4%
Energy (all)16.3%
Headline CPI3.4%
Shelter3.0%
Food2.7%
Core CPI2.4%
% change vs. August 2025Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index Summary — August 2026
Go deeper

When someone tells you what inflation is, ask which one they mean. In August 2026 there were two defensible answers a full percentage point apart, and both came from the same page of the same government release.

Headline inflation — everything a household buys — rose 3.4% over twelve months. Core inflation, the same basket with food and energy taken out, rose 2.4%.

Where the difference lives

Data
Energy is the entire story of the gap
Energy prices rose 16.3% over the twelve months to August, and gasoline alone rose 27.4%. Shelter rose 3.0% and food 2.7% — both close to the headline, neither able to explain a one-point spread.

That is why the two measures separate. Take out the component running at sixteen percent and what remains runs at two and a half.

Why central banks look at core

Not because energy does not count. Because a central bank sets one interest rate for a whole economy, and interest rates do very little to the price of crude oil. What they can influence is the part of inflation that has worked its way into wages, rents and services — the part that persists after the shock passes.

Interpretation
Core is a forecast, headline is a receipt
Core is the better guide to where inflation settles once a shock unwinds. Headline is the better description of what a household actually paid. Treating either as the whole truth gets you a different answer to the same question.

What it meant for the September decision

The Federal Open Market Committee raised rates on September 16 and said in its statement that inflation "remains elevated". Core at 2.4% is not obviously elevated against a 2% goal. Headline at 3.4% is.

  • Core at 2.4% says the underlying problem is nearly solved.
  • Headline at 3.4% says households are still paying a full point above target.
  • Households do not get to remove energy from their budgets, which is why headline is what gets felt.
Both figures are published in the same release on the same day. Neither is an estimate, and neither is more real than the other — they answer different questions.

Sources

Wealth Signal prefers primary sources — regulators, statistical agencies and company filings. Named secondary sources are used where a primary document does not exist or is not public. Our source standards.

Editor and publisher · Markets, economics, personal finance

Wealth Signal is researched, written, edited and published by one person, under the Wealth Signal name. Every figure links to the document it came from, and errors are corrected on the page and logged publicly.

Related analysis

Cite this: Wealth Signal NYC (September 21, 2026). “Inflation is 3.4%. Inflation is also 2.4%. Both are correct.” https://www.wealthsignalnyc.com/stories/core-versus-headline/ — the figures are the issuing agency’s, listed with their dates in the sources above; quote the agency, link the explainer.

This article is general information and analysis, not investment, tax or legal advice; read the financial disclaimer. Spotted an error? Corrections are made on the page and logged on the corrections page — tell the editor.