Market Pulse
Mixed observation times, Oct 20–Oct 25, 2026 (5 days apart)
Economy · 3 min

August added 162,000 jobs. The average of the prior twelve months was 31,000.

The strongest hiring month in a year sits on top of a twelve-month average five times smaller. Both numbers are true, and only one of them is a trend.

As of Sep 21, 2026
Written 21 September 2026 and not revised since. Every figure below is as of that date. Where a number has moved, the markets page carries the current one with the date it was observed, and data status says when each was last confirmed.
◆ The Signal
30-second read
What happened
Employers added 162,000 jobs in August 2026. The Bureau of Labor Statistics notes that this exceeded the average monthly gain of 31,000 over the prior twelve months.
Why
A single month reflects hiring, firing, weather, seasonal adjustment and survey response — most of which reverse. An average over twelve months removes most of that and leaves the underlying rate.
The numbers that matter
+162,000August 2026
+31,000Average month, prior 12 months
+31,000June, revised
+21,000July, revised
Why it matters
Reading one strong month as a recovery, or one weak month as a downturn, is the most common way to be wrong about the economy while quoting real numbers.
What happens nextas we saw it on 21 Sep 2026
The September employment report is scheduled by the Bureau of Labor Statistics.
Go deeper ↓
One month against the run rate
US nonfarm payroll gains — August 2026 compared with the prior twelve-month average

August is roughly five times the average month behind it. That is what makes it an outlier rather than a trend.

US nonfarm payroll gains — August 2026 compared with the prior twelve-month average
August 2026162
Prior 12-month average31
June 2026, revised31
July 2026, revised21
Change in jobs, thousandsSource: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, The Employment Situation — August 2026
Go deeper

The August employment report contains two numbers that point in different directions, and the Bureau of Labor Statistics prints them in the same sentence.

The first is that employers added 162,000 jobs in August. The second is that the average monthly gain over the prior twelve months was 31,000.

Data
August was roughly five times the recent average
The Bureau reports August's gain of 162,000 as exceeding the prior twelve-month average monthly gain of 31,000.

Why the gap matters more than either number

An average month of 31,000 is a labour market barely keeping pace with population growth. A month of 162,000 is a labour market expanding briskly. They cannot both describe the same economy, so one of them is describing something else — and it is almost always the single month.

Look at what the same report did to the two months before it. June was revised up to 31,000. July was revised up to 21,000. Neither is close to August.

Interpretation
One month above trend is evidence, not proof
August is a real observation and it may turn out to be the start of something. But it is one draw from a series that has been running far below it, and the honest description of one unusual draw is that it is unusual — not that the series has changed.

How to read the next one

  • Compare the month to the twelve-month average, which the Bureau prints for you.
  • Check whether the two prior months were revised, and by how much — see what happened to July.
  • Treat any month within about 50,000 of zero as provisional, because ordinary revisions are that large.
This is not a reason to ignore the data. It is a reason to hold a single print loosely until the next two reports have had their say about it.

Sources

Wealth Signal prefers primary sources — regulators, statistical agencies and company filings. Named secondary sources are used where a primary document does not exist or is not public. Our source standards.

Editor and publisher · Markets, economics, personal finance

Wealth Signal is researched, written, edited and published by one person, under the Wealth Signal name. Every figure links to the document it came from, and errors are corrected on the page and logged publicly.

Related analysis

Cite this: Wealth Signal NYC (September 21, 2026). “August added 162,000 jobs. The average of the prior twelve months was 31,000.” https://www.wealthsignalnyc.com/stories/one-month-is-not-a-trend/ — the figures are the issuing agency’s, listed with their dates in the sources above; quote the agency, link the explainer.

This article is general information and analysis, not investment, tax or legal advice; read the financial disclaimer. Spotted an error? Corrections are made on the page and logged on the corrections page — tell the editor.