Market Pulse
Mixed observation times, Oct 20–Oct 25, 2026 (5 days apart)
Stocks · 7 min

Four banks, $42.5bn of Q2 profit: how to read the Q3 releases

JPMorgan, Wells Fargo, Citi and Bank of America report Q3 results on October 13 and 14, 2026. Their Q2 filings show the five lines to read first.

◆ The Signal
30-second read
What happened
JPMorgan Chase, Wells Fargo and Citigroup report third-quarter 2026 results on Tuesday, October 13, 2026, and Bank of America on Wednesday, October 14, 2026. In the second quarter of 2026 the four earned a combined $42.5 billion, and $4.2 billion of JPMorgan's $21.2 billion came from one-off gains.
Why
A bank's profit is three things netted together: the spread it earns on loans and deposits, the money it sets aside for loans that go bad, and the capital it is required to hold. Each has its own line in the release, and each moves for a different reason.
The numbers that matter
$25.6bnJPMorgan net interest income, Q2 2026, up 10% on a year earlier
$149mJPMorgan net reserve build, Q2 2026, on $2.5bn of credit costs
10.3%Wells Fargo CET1 ratio, June 30, 2026, the lowest of the four
0.47%Bank of America net charge-off ratio, Q2 2026
Why it matters
Bank of America alone averaged $2.02 trillion of deposits in Q2 2026. A bank's net interest income is the other side of the rate paid on a reader's savings account, and its provisions are a published reading of whether households and companies are paying their loans.
What happens nextas we saw it on 13 Oct 2026
JPMorgan releases at about 7:00 a.m. ET and Citi at about 8:00 a.m. ET on October 13, 2026; Wells Fargo reports the same day; Bank of America releases at about 6:45 a.m. ET on October 14, 2026.
Go deeper ↓
The spread business
Net interest income, three months to June 30, 2026, by bank

Net interest income is the largest single revenue line at all four banks, and it ran at $71 billion a quarter across the group in Q2 2026.

Net interest income, three months to June 30, 2026, by bank
JPMorgan Chase25.6
Citigroup17.1
Bank of America16.0
Wells Fargo12.3
US$ billions, Q2 2026, as reported in each bank's earnings release or 10-QSource: JPMorgan Chase, Wells Fargo and Bank of America Q2 2026 earnings releases (July 14, 2026); Citigroup Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
Go deeper

The first thing to know about JPMorgan Chase's second-quarter 2026 profit is that one fifth of it was not banking. The release reported net income of $21.2 billion, or $7.70 a share. It then reported net income excluding “significant items” of $16.9 billion, or $6.14 a share. The $4.2 billion after-tax gap was a $4.6 billion pre-tax gain on Visa shares plus $1.0 billion of gains on equity investments. Nothing about lending or deposits produced it, and it does not repeat.

That is the point of this piece. On Tuesday, October 13, 2026, JPMorgan, Wells Fargo and Citigroup publish their third-quarter results, and Bank of America follows on Wednesday, October 14. The headline numbers will be reported within minutes. What they mean takes five lines from inside the release, and the second-quarter filings show where those lines sit and what they looked like last time.

Everything below is taken from what the banks have already filed. It contains no estimate of what they are about to say.

The dates and times, from the banks themselves

Third-quarter 2026 reporting schedule, as announced by each bank
BankDateRelease time (ET)Announced
JPMorgan ChaseTuesday, October 13, 2026About 7:00 a.m.; call 8:30 a.m.September 17, 2026
Wells FargoTuesday, October 13, 2026Not stated in the schedule noticeFebruary 20, 2026 (updated date)
CitigroupTuesday, October 13, 2026About 8:00 a.m.; call 11:00 a.m.October 2, 2026
Bank of AmericaWednesday, October 14, 2026About 6:45 a.m.; call 8:30 a.m.September 30, 2026
Source: JPMorgan Chase, Wells Fargo, Citigroup and Bank of America investor relations notices, dates as shown.
Fact
Wells Fargo moved its date
Wells Fargo's notice of February 20, 2026 lists the third quarter as “Tuesday, Oct. 13, 2026 (updated)”, while the other three quarters are marked “previously announced”. The bank gave no reason in the notice.

Line one: net interest income

A bank's core revenue is the difference between what it earns on loans and securities and what it pays on deposits and borrowing. The release calls it net interest income, or NII. It is the biggest number on the page at all four banks, and it is the line most directly tied to the Federal Reserve's target range, which was raised to 3.75%–4.00% on September 16, 2026.

$25.6bn
JPMorgan Chase NII, Q2 2026
Up 10% on Q2 2025; $23.7bn excluding Markets, up 4%
$17.1bn
Citigroup NII, Q2 2026
$17,125m versus $15,175m in Q2 2025, per the 10-Q
$16.0bn
Bank of America NII, Q2 2026
$16.2bn on a fully taxable-equivalent basis; up 9%
$12.3bn
Wells Fargo NII, Q2 2026
$12,317m versus $11,708m in Q2 2025; up 5%
Wealth Signal calculation
Citigroup's NII grew 12.9% in a year
From the 10-Q: $17,125 million in the three months to June 30, 2026, against $15,175 million in the same period of 2025. (17,125 − 15,175) ÷ 15,175 = 12.85%. The press release rounds this to “up 13%”. Across the four banks, Q2 2026 NII sums to 25.6 + 17.125 + 16.0 + 12.317 = $71.0 billion for one quarter.
Interpretation
Read NII against the balance that produced it
A rise in NII can come from more loans, from a wider spread, or from both. JPMorgan's release gives the balances alongside the income: average loans up 10% on a year earlier, average deposits up 7%. Bank of America reported average loans and leases of $1.22 trillion, up 8%, and average deposits of $2.02 trillion, up more than 2%. Wells Fargo reported average loans of $1,026.5 billion and average deposits of $1,465.6 billion. When the third-quarter figures land, the useful comparison is NII growth against loan growth: if income rises faster than balances, the spread widened.

JPMorgan also reports NII “excluding Markets”. The trading desks earn interest too, but their NII swings with positioning rather than with the lending book, which is why the bank strips it out: $23.7 billion, up 4%, against the $25.6 billion headline, up 10%. The gap between those two growth rates is the trading contribution.

Line two: the provision, and what sits inside it

The provision for credit losses is the quarter's charge for loans expected to go bad. It is not the same as loans that actually went bad. Under current accounting a bank books an allowance for expected lifetime losses when it makes a loan, then adjusts it every quarter. The provision line is therefore two things added together: net charge-offs (loans written off in the quarter, less recoveries) and the change in the allowance (a build if the bank added to it, a release if it took money out).

Credit costs, three months to June 30, 2026
BankProvisionNet charge-offsAllowance changeNCO ratio
JPMorgan Chase$2.5bn$2.4bnBuild of $149mCard Services 3.34%
Citigroup$2.5bn ($2,522m in 10-Q)$2.4bn, up 8%Net build (see note)Not stated in release
Bank of America$1.4bn (from $1.6bn in Q2 2025)$1.4bn (from $1.5bn)Not broken out in the summary0.47%, down 8 bps
Wells Fargo$914m (from $1,005m)$876mAllowance $14,407m, 1.40% of loans0.34% annualised
Source: each bank's Q2 2026 earnings release, July 14, 2026; Citigroup Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Data
JPMorgan's reserve build was small relative to its charge-offs
The release states: “Credit costs of $2.5 billion with $2.4 billion of net charge-offs and a $149 million net reserve build.” Net charge-offs were “down $44 million” on a year earlier. The build was “primarily in Wholesale”. The card book, where consumer stress shows first, ran a net charge-off rate of 3.34%.
Wealth Signal calculation
Wells Fargo's charge-off ratio, redone from its own inputs
Net charge-offs of $876 million in the quarter, annualised (× 4) = $3,504 million. Against average loans of $1,026.5 billion: 3,504 ÷ 1,026,500 = 0.341%, which the bank reports as 0.34%. The allowance of $14,407 million is 1.40% of total loans, so 14,407 ÷ 3,504 = 4.1 years of charge-offs at the Q2 annualised pace.
Citigroup's Q2 2026 release gives its net allowance build as $102 million in one table and $118 million in the text. We have not used either figure. The 10-Q total for provisions for credit losses and for benefits and claims is $2,522 million, against $2,872 million in Q2 2025.
Interpretation
The split matters more than the total
A provision that rises because charge-offs rose means borrowers are already failing to pay. A provision that rises because the allowance was built means the bank expects more of them to fail later, often because its economic assumptions changed. Both show up as the same cost on the income statement. Only the breakdown tells you which one happened, and all four banks publish it in the first two pages of the release or in the supplement.

Line three: the capital ratio

Common Equity Tier 1, or CET1, is the capital a bank holds against its risk-weighted assets. It is the number regulators watch, the number that sets how much can be paid out, and the one line in a bank release that is a stock, not a flow. All four report it as a preliminary estimate under the Standardized approach.

14.1%
JPMorgan Chase, June 30, 2026
Standardized
12.8%
Citigroup, June 30, 2026
Up from 12.7% at March 31, 2026; the 10-Q says about 120 bps above requirement
11.2%
Bank of America, June 30, 2026
Standardized; “well above the regulatory minimum”
10.3%
Wells Fargo, June 30, 2026
Standardized, preliminary
Fact
Capital ratios fell where payouts ran ahead of retained profit
The four banks returned large sums in the quarter. JPMorgan paid a $4.0 billion common dividend ($1.50 a share) and made $6.2 billion of net share repurchases. Bank of America returned $8.0 billion: $2.0 billion in dividends and $6.0 billion in buybacks. Wells Fargo bought back 37.4 million shares for $3.0 billion and said it expected to raise its quarterly dividend to $0.50 from $0.45, subject to board approval. Citigroup put capital returned at approximately $5.0 billion. A ratio that holds steady while that much goes out the door means the bank earned it and more.

Lines four and five: expenses and the return on equity

Two more numbers close the loop. Noninterest expense is what it costs to run the bank, and it rose at every one of the four: JPMorgan $27.3 billion, up 15%; Bank of America $18.6 billion, up 8%; Citigroup $14.2 billion, up 5%; Wells Fargo $13,661 million, up 2% from $13,379 million. JPMorgan expresses the relationship as an overhead ratio, expense divided by revenue: 48% reported, 47% managed.

Return on tangible common equity, ROTCE, is the summary line. JPMorgan reported 29%, or 23% excluding the significant items. Wells Fargo reported 17.7%, up from 15.2% a year earlier. Bank of America reported 17.0%. Citigroup reported 13.0%, up from 8.7% in Q2 2025. The spread between those four numbers is the spread between the banks' mix of businesses and capital. Links to the site's explainer on adjusted earnings and on the income statement cover the mechanics.

Second-quarter 2026 headline results, as reported July 14, 2026
BankNet incomeDiluted EPSRevenueROTCE
JPMorgan Chase$21.2bn ($16.9bn ex significant items)$7.70 ($6.14 ex items)$57.3bn reported; $58.0bn managed29% (23% ex items)
Bank of America$9.1bn, up 27%$1.21, from $0.90$31.6bn, up 15%17.0%
Wells Fargo$6,407m$2.00, from $1.60$22,622m, up 9% from $20,822m17.7%
Citigroup$5.8bn, up 45% from $4.0bn$3.15, from $1.96$24.8bn, up 14% from $21.7bn13.0%
Source: each bank's Q2 2026 earnings release, July 14, 2026. Citigroup 10-Q net income: $5,831 million.
Wealth Signal calculation
The four together
Net income for Q2 2026: JPMorgan $21,155 million + Bank of America $9.1 billion + Wells Fargo $6,407 million + Citigroup $5,831 million = $42.5 billion. Of that, $4.2 billion after tax at JPMorgan came from the Visa and equity-investment gains, so the underlying figure is closer to $38.3 billion. JPMorgan's significant items were 4.2 ÷ 21.2 = 19.8% of its reported profit.

What it means for your money

Three of these lines reach a household directly. Net interest income is the bank's side of the deposit rate. When the Fed's target range rose on September 16, 2026, the question for a saver was how much of the increase would be passed through; the question for the bank was the same number with the sign reversed. The final two weeks of the third quarter fell under the new range, and the deposit cost figures in the supplements show what was paid.

The provision line is a reading of credit conditions taken from the lender's own books. JPMorgan's card charge-off rate of 3.34% and Bank of America's net charge-off ratio of 0.47% in Q2 2026 are the benchmarks. A reader with a card balance can compare the bank's loss rate with the rate being charged on that balance: the gap between the two is the margin, and the site's piece on credit card interest sets out the arithmetic.

The capital ratio is the line behind FDIC insurance. Deposits are insured to the legal limit regardless of what the ratio says, but the ratio is why the question so rarely arises. A bank at 10.3% or 14.1% CET1 has that much loss-absorbing capital for every $100 of risk-weighted assets before a depositor's money is touched.

For a shareholder, the useful discipline is the one JPMorgan applied to itself: look for the “excluding significant items” figure before comparing one quarter with another, and read the buyback figure against the change in the capital ratio rather than on its own.

This piece describes what the four banks reported for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 and when they have said they will report the next one. It does not estimate the third-quarter results, does not say whether any of the figures above will be higher or lower, and is not a view on any bank's shares. Where a release and a 10-Q give different figures, both are shown and the source of each is named.

Sources

Wealth Signal prefers primary sources — regulators, statistical agencies and company filings. Named secondary sources are used where a primary document does not exist or is not public. Our source standards.

Editor and publisher · Markets, economics, personal finance

Wealth Signal is researched, written, edited and published by one person, under the Wealth Signal name. Every figure links to the document it came from, and errors are corrected on the page and logged publicly.

Related analysis

Cite this: Wealth Signal NYC (October 13, 2026). “Four banks, $42.5bn of Q2 profit: how to read the Q3 releases.” https://www.wealthsignalnyc.com/stories/bank-earnings-q3-2026-what-to-read/ — the figures are the issuing agency’s, listed with their dates in the sources above; quote the agency, link the explainer.

This article is general information and analysis, not investment, tax or legal advice; read the financial disclaimer. Spotted an error? Corrections are made on the page and logged on the corrections page — tell the editor.