Market Pulse
Mixed observation times, Oct 20–Oct 25, 2026 (5 days apart)
Research · CURRENT · as of 2026-10-26

This calendar date in every earlier year

For the build date, what each stored series did on the same calendar date in every earlier year with a session: the share of years it rose, the median, the best and the worst. Rebuilt daily. Historical context, not a forecast.

Findings

  • On October 26 the S&P 500 (SPY) has closed higher in 11 of 24 earlier years (46%), with a median move of −0.06% — a small sample with no mechanism behind it, which is the point.

Download the CSV Press package

Method

Only years with a session on exactly this calendar date are counted; a weekend or holiday is absent, not shifted. Moves are close-to-close percentage changes. Sources: Daily closes from Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis (FRED), Twelve Data; series and identifiers in the source manifest at /market-memory/source-manifest.json. Definitions and biases on the Market Memory methodology page.

Use it

Free to reuse with attribution: “Source: Wealth Signal Market Memory (https://www.wealthsignalnyc.com/research/this-day-in-market-history/), as of 2026-10-26.” The CSV holds derived statistics only — frequencies, percentage changes, counts and dates — and no index level, which is the licensed thing.

This calendar date in every earlier year
seriescalendar dateyears with sessionyears highershare higher pctmedian move pctbest move pctbest yearworst move pctworst yearas of
S&P 500 (SPY)10-26241145.8-0.0621.5292004-1.84820202026-10-26
Nasdaq Composite10-26391743.6-0.1591.9392007-8.99719872026-10-23
Dow Jones (DIA)10-26211257.10.0331.4332004-2.23820202026-10-26
Russell 2000 (IWM)10-2619947.40.01.7242011-2.15920202026-10-26
VIX10-26251456.00.41317.8222020-7.60520072026-10-23
Bitcoin10-2611872.70.7476.6222019-4.37620212026-10-25
Gold10-26341544.1-0.0342.0932007-3.18319992026-10-26
WTI crude oil10-26281760.70.3392.832022-3.84319902026-10-20
Apple10-26331442.40.05.6411992-21.12719872026-10-26
Microsoft10-26291655.20.1659.5032007-18.65319872026-10-26
NVIDIA10-2620945.0-0.3959.7571999-7.13920012026-10-26
Amazon10-26211152.40.08215.6862000-13.90520052026-10-26
Alphabet10-2617741.2-0.3082.4592005-9.14120222026-10-26
Meta Platforms10-2610220.0-2.7221.5462015-5.59220222026-10-26
Tesla10-2612650.00.0266.0822026-3.13520232026-10-26