Market Pulse
Mixed observation times, Oct 20–Oct 25, 2026 (5 days apart)
Money · Earn more· 6 min

What to charge as a freelancer: the rate that matches a $60,000 salary is $52 an hour

Divide a salary by 2,080 hours and the rate looks fine. Then subtract the employer's payroll tax, the benefits, the unbillable time — and the number nearly doubles.

The instinctive calculation is salary divided by hours. $60,000 divided by 2,080 working hours is $28.85. Most first-year freelancers charge something close to that, and most of them discover by the following spring that they have taken a pay cut.

Three things are missing from the division, and each one is measurable.

1. The employer's half of payroll tax

An employer pays 7.65% of salary in Social Security and Medicare tax on top of what the employee sees deducted. A freelancer pays both halves — the 15.3% self-employment tax. On $60,000 that is $4,590 the employer was paying invisibly.

2. Benefits

Health insurance is the large one. The employer share of a single-coverage plan runs into thousands of dollars a year; the exact figure depends on the plan, and the number to use is whatever the freelancer will actually pay for their own cover. This guide uses $8,000 as a round illustrative figure. Retirement matching, paid holidays and disability cover are also benefits with a price.

3. Hours nobody pays for

The 2,080 hours in a working year include holidays and vacation, which the salary paid for and a client will not. Take out 15 days of vacation and 10 public holidays: 1,880 hours remain. Then take out the time spent finding clients, invoicing, doing the books and chasing payment. A quarter of the remaining hours is a common share, and it leaves 1,410 billable hours.

Wealth Signal calculation
$72,590 over 1,410 hours is $51.48
Salary $60,000 + employer payroll tax $4,590 + benefits $8,000 = $72,590 to replace. Over 1,410 billable hours that is $51.48 an hour — 78% above the naive $28.85. Illustrative: the benefits figure and the unbillable share are assumptions, and both are stated so they can be changed.
From salary to freelance rate
StepFigure
Salary$60,000
+ employer payroll tax (7.65%)$4,590
+ benefits (assumed)$8,000
= to replace$72,590
Hours in a year2,080
− vacation and holidays (25 days)1,880
− 25% unbillable1,410
Rate$51.48 / hour
Wealth Signal calculation. Change any assumption and the rate moves with it; the structure does not.

What this does not include

  • Income tax — deliberately. The salary was also taxed, so the comparison is gross to gross.
  • Gaps between clients. The 25% unbillable share assumes steady work. A freelancer with two idle months a year has 1,175 billable hours, and the rate becomes $61.78.
  • Equipment, software, insurance, a workspace. Each is a cost the employer carried.
Interpretation
A rate is a cost recovery, not a valuation
None of this says what the work is worth to a client. It says what the freelancer needs to receive to stand still. Pricing above that is a business decision; pricing below it is a subsidy the freelancer is paying the client, whether or not either of them has noticed.
Rates quoted per project rather than per hour are the same arithmetic with an estimate of hours in front of it. The estimate is where project pricing goes wrong, and it goes wrong in one direction.
Education, not advice. This guide explains how a rule works and what it costs. It does not know your income, your state or your situation, and Wealth Signal does not publish recommendations. Tax figures are the 2026 federal amounts on the date shown in the sources. Full disclaimer.

Sources

Every figure on this page is taken from the document linked above, and the date is when it was last checked against it. Where a figure is an assumption chosen to show a mechanism, the page says so on the same line. Our source standards.